Extremcoralscompact-lab Tropic MarinPreis AquaristikKN AquaristikWhitecorals

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calamus penna


Profile

Scientific:
Calamus penna 
German:
Schafskopf-Brasse 
English:
Sheepshead porgy 
category:
Sars 
Synonyms:
  • Pagellus penna (Valenciennes, 1830)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Calamus (Genus) > penna (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1830) 
occurrence:
Haiti, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Guadeloupe, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Suriname, Venezuela, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
size:
28 cm - 46 cm 
temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, moules 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Calamus acanthochlamys
  • Calamus acanthophyllus
  • Calamus acanthospathus
  • Calamus acaulis
  • Calamus acidus
  • Calamus acuminatus
  • Calamus adspersus
  • Calamus aidae
  • Calamus albidus
  • Calamus albus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2012-09-20 18:23:26 

Poison

Attention! Calamus penna possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Calamus penna pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Calamus penna. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1830)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Florida, USA and the northeastern Gulf of Mexico to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; throughout the West Indies.

Biology
Found in clear reef areas over soft or semi-hard bottoms. Juveniles are encountered in seagrass (Thalassia) beds.
Marketed fresh and frozen, reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonym:
Pagellus penna Valenciennes, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sparidae (Family) > Calamus (Genus) > Calamus penna (Species)

Pictures

commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calamus penna

Last comment in the discussion about Calamus penna