Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Physalia physalis


Profile

lexID:
4674 
AphiaID:
135479 
Scientific:
Physalia physalis 
German:
Portugiesische Galeere 
English:
Portuguese Man Of War, Blue Bottle, Bluebottle, Floating Terror 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Physaliidae (Family) > Physalia (Genus) > physalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, the Kermadec Islands, New South Wales, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Azores, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Caraïbes, Espagne, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, Honduras, île Maurice, Îles Baléares, îles britanniques, Kuba, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, pacifique du nord, Portugal, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 4650 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
1,5°C - 28°C 
Food:
méduse, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 10:45:08 

Poison


Physalia physalis est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Physalia physalis informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Physalia physalis

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution
Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.

Deadly toxic!!!!

Synonyms:
Medusa utriculus Gmelin, 1788
Physalia pelagica Lamarck, 1801
Physalia utriculus (Gmelin, 1788)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Cystonectae (Suborder) > Physaliidae (Family) > Physalia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Physalia physalis

Last comment in the discussion about Physalia physalis