Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callionymus bairdi


Profile

lexID:
4743 
AphiaID:
159626 
Scientific:
Callionymus bairdi 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Lancer Dragonet 
Category:
Mandarins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > bairdi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan, 1888 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Haiti, Venezuela, Barbados, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Amérique du Sud, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 91 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11.4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, artémias, cyclopes, Invertébrés, mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Callionymus aagilis
  • Callionymus acutirostris
  • Callionymus afilum
  • Callionymus africanus
  • Callionymus altipinnis
  • Callionymus amboina
  • Callionymus annulatus
  • Callionymus australis
  • Callionymus belcheri
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 17:05:44 

Élevages

Des élevages de Callionymus bairdi sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Callionymus bairdi demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Callionymus bairdi essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Jordan, 1888

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Canada to Bermuda, southern Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to northern South America.

Biology
Inhabits shallow reefs, including Thalassia testudinum beds.

Synonyms:
Callionymus boekeri Metzelaar, 1919
Callionymus sanctaehclenae Fricke, 1983
Callionymus sanctaehelenae Fricke, 1983
Callionymus sanctieustatii Metzelaar, 1919
Paradiplogrammus bairdi (Jordan, 1888)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymoidei (Suborder) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > Callionymus bairdi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus bairdi

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus bairdi