Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halimeda tuna


Profile

lexID:
4791 
Scientific:
Halimeda tuna 
German:
Pfennigalge 
English:
Penny Weed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Halimeda (Genus) > tuna (Species) 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Yemen, the Netherlands Antilles, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Morocco, Norfolk Island, Jarvis Island, the Nicobar Islands, Israel, Kingman Reef, Sudan, Laccadive Sea, Zanzibar, Tunesien, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Adria, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Angola, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Cargados Carajos, Chile, Colombie, Egypte, Espagne, Fidji, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles Caïmans, îles de Pâques, îles Salomon, Îles Vierges britanniques, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer de corail, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Revillagigedo, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-25 13:53:03 

Élevages

Des élevages de Halimeda tuna sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Halimeda tuna demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Halimeda tuna essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Halimeda tuna (J.Ellis & Solander) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816

Synonyms:
Corallina tuna J.Ellis & Solander, 1768
Halimeda platydisca Decaisne, 1842
Halimeda tuna f. albertisii (Piccone) De Toni, 1889
Halimeda tuna f. platydisca (Decaisne) E.S.Barton, 1901
Halimeda tuna var. albertisii Piccone, 1883
Halimeda tuna var. platydisca (Decaisne) Børgesen, 1911
Halimeda tuna var. typica

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Viridaeplantae (Subkingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Halimedaceae (Family) > Halimeda (Genus) > Halimeda tuna (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

verhuth vor 4 Tage#2
Wenn die Halimedaalge wächst erkennbar an den weißen Spittzen gehen andere Algen zurück oder verlagsamen Ihr Waschstum.Salziger Gruß Verhuth.
blacksea am 23.07.17#1
Halimeda tuna ist so ziemlich die einzige Alge, die ich gezielt und über einen längeren Zeitraum kultivieren konnte. Sie benötigt schattige Standorte (meistens wächst sie im Meer an der Unterseite von Felsen, oder zumindest an steilen Seitenwänden). Mit Sicherheit ausreichend Kalzium, denn es handelt sich um eine extrem harte/steife Pflanze (ich denke alle Halimeda-Arten sind da ähnlich). Sie ist sehr hübsch und sorgt für schöne "Grüntupfer" im Aquarium. Die wenigsten Tiere fressen sie - ein paar Einsiedler habe ich an ihnen knabbern sehen, interessanterweise nur an bestimmten Stellen, während andere Pflanzen völlig in Ruhe gelassen wurden...
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halimeda tuna

Last comment in the discussion about Halimeda tuna