Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Brachysomophis crocodilinus


Profile

lexID:
4886 
Scientific:
Brachysomophis crocodilinus 
German:
Krokodil-Schlangenaal 
English:
Crocodile snake eel 
Category:
Anguilles-Serpents 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Brachysomophis (Genus) > crocodilinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Mozambique, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tuamoto Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Chine, Comores, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, l'élevage de taureaux, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Micronésie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Seychelles, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 120cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
crevettes, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-17 22:22:04 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1833)

Special thanks for the foto to Ole Johann Brett, Norway.

Normaly found in shallow lagoon sand, rock and broken coral substrates
Depths of 0-2 m

Buried in sand with only the eyes protruding, where it waits for small fish, crustaceans and octopuses / squids.

Synonyms:
Achirophichthys typus Bleeker, 1864
Brachysomophis horridus Kaup, 1856
Brachysomophis sauropsis Schultz, 1943
Brachysonophis crocodilinus (Bennett, 1833) (misspelling)
Ophichthys crocodilinus (Bennett, 1833)
Ophisurus crocodilinus Bennett, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Brachysomophis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Brachysomophis crocodilinus

Last comment in the discussion about Brachysomophis crocodilinus