Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gnatholepis cauerensis


Profile

lexID:
4899 
AphiaID:
219476 
Scientific:
Gnatholepis cauerensis 
German:
Familien-Sandgrundel, Augenstreifen-Grundel 
English:
Bridled Goby, Cauer Eye-bar Goby, Eyebar Goby, Eye-bar Sand-goby, Shoulderspot Goby, Shoulder-spot Sandgoby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > cauerensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Wake Atoll, Kiribati, Haiti, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chile, Chine, Comores, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Seychelles, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 58 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foraminifers, Copepods, Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Detritus, algues, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-20 20:02:52 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Special thanks for the foto to Jean-Claude Baur, Marocco!

Distribution
Indo-Pacific: widespread from South Africa to Pitcairn I.; in the Pacific north to Miyake-jima, Japan, south to Sydney Harbour, Australia; in the Indian Ocean north to Djibouti (Gulf of Tadjourah) and south to Aliwal Shoal, Kwa-Zulu Natal.

Biology
A common species that occurs in sheltered sandy areas from reef flats to seaward reefs; over sandy bottoms near pieces of rubble, rock, or coral (live or dead).

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Fusigobius scapulostigma (Herre, 1953)
Gnatholepis australis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis cauerensis australis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis cauerensis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Gnatholepis cauerensis hawaiiensis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis hawaiiensis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis inconsequens Whitley, 1958
Gnatholepis scapulostigma Herre, 1953
Gobius cauerensis Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > Gnatholepis cauerensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis cauerensis

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis cauerensis