Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callistoctopus macropus

Callistoctopus macropus wird umgangssprachlich als Großer Krake,weißgefleckter Oktopus bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 3000 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.



Profile

lexID:
4977 
AphiaID:
534558 
Scientific:
Callistoctopus macropus 
German:
Großer Krake,weißgefleckter Oktopus, Langarmiger Krake 
English:
White-spotted Octopus 
Category:
Céphalopodes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Callistoctopus (Genus) > macropus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1826 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Israel, Circumglobal, Mozambique, the Ivory Coast, Pakistan, Ghana, Cameroon, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Benin, Jamaica, Timor, Venezuela, Myanmar, Guatemala, Equatorial Guinea, Yemen, El Salvador, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Cambodia, Costa Rica, Algérie, Australie, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Cercle tropical, Chine, Colombie, Comores, Egypte, Equador, Espagne, Fidji, Hawaii, Honduras, île Maurice, Inde, Indonésie, Kenya, Kuba, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Republique dominicaine, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapour, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togo, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
14 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, langoustes, moules, nourriture vivante, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-23 20:18:10 

Husbandry

Callistoctopus macropus (Risso, 1826)

Synonyms:
Octopus alderii
Octopus didynamus
Octopus frayedus
Octopus granosus
Octopus leschenaultii
Octopus macropodus
Octopus macropus
Polypus macropus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Octopodoidea (Superfamily) > Octopodidae (Family) >Callistoctopus (Genus) > Callistoctopus macropus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus