ExtremcoralsAquarioomGroTech GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synapta maculata


Profile

lexID:
4982 
Scientific:
Synapta maculata 
German:
Gefleckte Wurmseegurke 
English:
maculated Synaptid 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Synonyms:
  • Fistularia doreyana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
  • Holothuria (Fistularia) oceanica (Lesson, 1830)
  • Holothuria (Tiedemannia) beselii (Jaeger, 1833)
  • Holothuria maculata (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821)
  • Oncinolabes fuscescans (Brandt, 1835)
  • Synapta agassizii (Selenka, 1867)
  • Synapta astrolabi (Held, 1857)
  • Synapta beselii (Jaeger, 1833)
  • Synapta mammillosa (Eschscholtz, 1829)
  • Synapta oceanica (Lesson, 1830)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Apodida (Order) > Synaptidae (Family) > Synapta (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821) 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Philippines 
Size:
200 cm - 250 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Detritus, Sediment feeder, algues, plancton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-10 15:12:29 

Husbandry

(Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821)

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific except for Hawaiian Islands.

Biology:
Occurs in seagrass beds or under rocks on reef flats.
Feeds on organic material gathered using its tentacles.

Synonymised taxa:
Fistularia doreyana Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Holothuria (Fistularia) oceanica Lesson, 1830
Holothuria maculata Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821
Oncinolabes fuscescans Brandt, 1835
Synapta agassizii Selenka, 1867
Synapta astrolabi Held, 1857
Synapta beselii Jaeger, 1833
Synapta mammillosa Eschscholtz, 1829
Synapta oceanica (Lesson, 1830)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synapta maculata

Last comment in the discussion about Synapta maculata