Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lesueurigobius friesii


Profile

lexID:
4999 
AphiaID:
126904 
Scientific:
Lesueurigobius friesii 
German:
Fries-Grundel 
English:
Fries's Goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Lesueurigobius (Genus) > friesii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Malm, ), 1874 
Occurrence:
Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), the Isle of Man, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du nord, Atlantique Est, Espagne, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie, Street of Gibralta 
Size:
8 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
9°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole, crustacés, escargots, moules 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-13 02:18:23 

Husbandry

(Malm, 1874)

Special thanks fot the foto to Rudolf Svensen, Norway.

Eastern Atlantic: Spain to Skagerrak and Kattegat; Mauritania (Cape Corbiero to Nouakchott).
Also in the Mediterranean (into Sea of Marmara).

Biology:
Cryptobenthic, burrowing in muddy sand or mud; often associated with a decapod crustacean Nephrops norvegicus.
Feed on polychaetes, small crustaceans and mollusks. Eggs are deposited in burrows.

Synonyms:
Gobius friesi Malm, 1874 (misspelling)
Gobius friesii Malm, 1874
Gobius friesii friesii Malm, 1874
Gobius gracilis Fries, 1838
Gobius macrolepis Scharff, 1891
Lesuerigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) (misspelling)
Lesueuria friesi (Malm, 1874) (misspelling)
Lesueuria friesi friesi (Malm, 1874) (misspelling)
Lesueuria friesii (Malm, 1874)
Lesueuria piesii (Malm, 1874) (misspelling)
Lesueurigobius friesi (Malm, 1874) (misspelling)
Lesueurigobius friesii friesii (Malm, 1874)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lesueurigobius friesii

Last comment in the discussion about Lesueurigobius friesii