Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Raniceps raninus

...

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5023 
AphiaID:
126442 
Scientific:
Raniceps raninus 
German:
Froschdorsch 
English:
Tadpole Fish 
Category:
Morues (cabillauds)  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Raniceps (Genus) > raninus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Bay of Biscay, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Mer du Nord, Scandinavie 
Size:
20 cm - 27.5 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 18°C 
Food:
arénicole, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, moules, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-15 12:38:12 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the first foto to Rudolf Svensen, Norway.

Distribution:
Northeast Atlantic: Trondheim on the Norwegian coast to the Bay of Biscay; also around the British Isles.

Biology:
Lives in coastal waters at shallow depths, generally from 10-20 m, more seldom from 75-100 m, on rocky bottom with seaweeds. Solitary and secretive, undertakes only limited local movements.
Spawns from May to September at 50-70 m depth near the shore throughout its entire range.
Feeds on sea stars, crustaceans, worms, mollusks and small fish.

Synonyms:
Batrachocephalus blennioides (Lacepède, 1800)
Batrachoides blennioides Lacepède, 1800
Blennius fuscus Müller, 1776
Blennius raninus Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius trifurcatus Shaw, 1803
Gadus fuliginosus Walbaum, 1784
Gadus minimus Walbaum, 1792
Gadus raninus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gadus trifurcus Walbaum, 1792
Phycis ranina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Raniceps fuscus Krøyer, 1843
Raniceps jago Fleming, 1828
Raniceps niger Nilsson, 1832
Raniceps trifurcatus (Shaw, 1803)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Raniceps raninus

Last comment in the discussion about Raniceps raninus