Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Triglops murrayi

Triglops murrayiis commonly referred to as Murrays Groppe. Difficulty in the aquarium: Pas pour l'aquarium!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5026 
AphiaID:
127205 
Scientific:
Triglops murrayi 
German:
Murrays Groppe 
English:
Murrays Groppe 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cottidae (Family) > Triglops (Genus) > murrayi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1888 
Sea depth:
7 - 530 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
0,5°C - 8°C 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Triglops dorothy
  • Triglops forficatus
  • Triglops jordani
  • Triglops macellus
  • Triglops metopias
  • Triglops nybelini
  • Triglops pingelii
  • Triglops scepticus
  • Triglops xenostethus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-21 19:38:17 

Info

Günther, 1888

Special thanks for the foto to Rudolf Svensen, Norway.

Distribution:
North Atlantic: Cape Cod on the American coast northward to Ungava Bay, Greenland, Iceland, and the Atlantic coast of northern Europe.

Biology:
Maximum depth reported at 530 m.
In the Barents Sea usually between 100 to 200 m at temperatures of 1°-3°C and salinities not less than 34 ppt; in the White Sea in somewhat shallower waters at temperatures between 6-12°C and salinities of 23-29 ppt. Prefers sandy bottoms.
Benthic to epibenthic. Feeds on polychaetes and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Triglops murrayi ommatistius Gilbert, 1913
Triglops murrayi terraenovae Gilbert, 1913
Triglops ommatistius Gilbert, 1913
Triglops ommatistius ommatistius Gilbert, 1913
Triglops ommatistius terraenovae Gilbert, 1913
Triglops ommatistius terrae-novae Gilbert, 1913 (misspelling)
Triglops pingelii islandicus Jensen, 1944
Triglops pingelii murrayi Günther, 1888
Triglops pingelii pietschmanni Jensen, 1944
Triglops pingelii terraenovae Gilbert, 1913
Triglops pingelii var. subborealis Le Danois, 1914 (synonym)
Triglops terrae-novae Gilbert, 1913

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen
1
copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss