Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyperoplus lanceolatus

...

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5034 
AphiaID:
126756 
Scientific:
Hyperoplus lanceolatus 
German:
Gefleckter Großer Sandaal 
English:
Great Sandeel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ammodytidae (Family) > Hyperoplus (Genus) > lanceolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Le Sauvage, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Isle of Man, Espagne, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Size:
20 cm - 40 cm 
Food:
alevin, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-16 22:45:51 

Husbandry

(Le Sauvage, 1824)

Distributon:
Northeast Atlantic: Murman and Spitzbergen to Portugal, including Iceland and much of the Baltic.

Biology:
Inshore, including the inter-tidal zone and estuaries, and offshore to about 60 m depth. Commonly associated with Ammodytes species.
Feeds initially on zooplankton, later small fish (clupeids and ammodytids) dominate the diet. Summer batch spawner.

Synonyms:
Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824 (new combination)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyperoplus lanceolatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hyperoplus lanceolatus