Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Boreogadus saida

...

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5035 
AphiaID:
126433 
Scientific:
Boreogadus saida 
German:
Polardorsch 
English:
Boreogadus Saida 
Category:
Morues (cabillauds)  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Boreogadus (Genus) > saida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lepechin, ), 1774 
Occurrence:
Bering Sea, Russland, Atlantique nord, Canada, Groenland, Islande, Mer arktique, Mer de Barents, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
~ -4°C 
Food:
Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Amphipods, Fish eggs, alevin, crevettes, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-01 13:58:44 

Husbandry

(Lepechin, 1774)

Distribution:
Circumpolar in the Arctic. North Atlantic: White Sea, Iceland, and southern Greenland into the Miramichi River, New Brunswick in Canada. North Pacific: Bering Sea to Cape Olyutorski, the Pribilof Islands, and Bristol Bay.

Biology:
Occurs in coastal habitats during summer and winter.
Cryopelagic or epontic, from surface down to 1383 m. In the Beaufort Sea, it may also be found in brackish lagoons and in almost fresh water in river mouths.
Although associated with the occurrence of ice (White Sea), it is present in ice-free near-shore waters (Alaska).
Onshore-offshore movements are associated with spawning and movements of the ice.
Feeds mostly on epibenthic mysids, also amphipods, copepods and fishes.

Synonyms:
Boreogadus polaris (Sabine, 1824)
Gadus agilis Reinhardt, 1837
Gadus fabricii Richardson, 1836
Gadus saida Lepechin, 1774 (basionym)
Merlangus polaris Sabine, 1824
Pollachius polaris (Sabine, 1824)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Boreogadus saida

Last comment in the discussion about Boreogadus saida