Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthidermis sufflamen


Profile

lexID:
5049 
AphiaID:
127399 
Scientific:
Canthidermis sufflamen 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Dark-colored Triggerfishes 
Category:
Ballistes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Canthidermis (Genus) > sufflamen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Madeira, Haiti, Puerto Rico, São Tomé e Principé, Barbados, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, Samoa, USA 
Size:
bis zu 65cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Cnidaria, Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, escargots, Invertébrés, méduse, oursin, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-20 13:56:12 

Poison

Attention! Canthidermis sufflamen possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Canthidermis sufflamen pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Canthidermis sufflamen. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815)

Canthidermis is a genus of triggerfishes commonly known as ocean triggerfishes. Common near drop-offs of seaward reefs. Occasionally in shallow water.
Solitary or in small groups in open water. Often associated with Sargassum. Feeds mainly on large zooplankton.

Synonyms:
Balistes asperrimus Cope, 1871
Balistes macrops Poey, 1860
Balistes sobaco Poey, 1860
Balistes sufflamen Mitchill, 1815

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Canthidermis (Genus) > Canthidermis sufflamen (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthidermis sufflamen

Last comment in the discussion about Canthidermis sufflamen