Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemiramphus far


Profile

lexID:
5052 
Scientific:
Hemiramphus far 
German:
Halbschnäbler 
English:
Black-barred halfbeak 
Category:
Beloniformes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hemiramphus (Genus) > far (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Israel, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Australie, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île Maurice, îles de Cook, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Somalie, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
30 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, algues, Invertébrés, le phytoplancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-20 18:08:54 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Dankmark.

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to northern Australia and New Caledonia.
Migrated to the eastern part of the Mediterranean Sea via the Suez Canal.

Biology:
Occur in coastal waters of high islands and continental shorelines; generally in areas rich in vegetation and sand flats.
Form schools. Adults feed mainly on sea grasses, to a lesser extent on green algae and diatoms. Breed in estuaries.

Synonyms:
Esox far Forsskål, 1775
Esox gladius Lacepède, 1803
Esox marginatus far Forsskål, 1775
Hemiramphus commersonii Cuvier, 1829
Hemiramphus mocquardianus Thominot, 1886
Hemirhamphus commersonii Cuvier, 1829 (misspelling)
Hemirhamphus far (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Hemirhamphus obesus Castelnau, 1861

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiramphus far

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiramphus far