Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Merlangius merlangus


Profile

lexID:
5057 
AphiaID:
126438 
Scientific:
Merlangius merlangus 
German:
Wittling 
English:
English Whiting, European Whiting, Golden Cutlet, North Sea Whiting, Spelding, Whiting 
Category:
Morues (cabillauds)  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Merlangius (Genus) > merlangus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Isle of Man, the Faroe Islands, Adria, Espagne, Groenland, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer de Barents, Mer Noire, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
10 - 200 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 70 cm 
Weight:
3,1 kg 
Temperature:
3,6°C - 12,2°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Isopods, Cnidaria, Copepods, Zoobenthos, algues, arénicole, calamar, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, Daphnia salina, escargots, méduse, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), seiche, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-22 18:52:08 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution
Northeast Atlantic: southeastern Barents Sea and Iceland to Portugal, also in the Black Sea, Aegean Sea, Adriatic Sea and adjacent areas.
Rare in the northwestern Mediterranean.

Biology:
More commonly found from 30 to 100 m, mainly on mud and gravel bottoms, but also on sand and rock.
Feed on shrimps, crabs, mollusks, small fish, polychaetes and cephalopods.
Migrate to the open sea only after the first year of life. Eggs are pelagic. Larvae and juveniles are associated with jellyfish. Upon maturity, small chin barbel characteristic of juveniles disappear. Spawn in batches.

Synonyms:
Gadus euxinus Nordmann, 1840 (synonym)
Gadus merlangus Linnaeus, 1758 (basionym)
Gadus merlangus euxinus Nordmann, 1840
Gadus merlangus merlangus Linnaeus, 1758
Merlangius merlangius (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Merlangius merlangus euxinus (Nordmann, 1840)
Merlangius merlangus merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Merlangus linnei Malm, 1877
Merlangus merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Merlangus merlangus euxinus (Nordmann, 1840) (misspelling)
Merlangus vulgaris Fleming, 1828
Odontogadus merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Odontogadus merlangus euxinus (Nordmann, 1840)
Odontogadus merlangus merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Merlangius merlangus

Last comment in the discussion about Merlangius merlangus