Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chimaera monstrosa


Profile

lexID:
5066 
AphiaID:
105824 
Scientific:
Chimaera monstrosa 
German:
Seekatze 
English:
Rabbit Fish 
Category:
Poissons Divers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Holocephali (Class) > Chimaeriformes (Order) > Chimaeridae (Family) > Chimaera (Genus) > monstrosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, the Faroe Islands, Morocco, Afrique du nord, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Azores, Canaries, Espagne, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie, Street of Gibralta 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 23°C 
Food:
Isopods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, escargots, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés, krill, moules, poissons (petits poissons), squille, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chimaera argiloba
  • Chimaera bahamaensis
  • Chimaera cubana
  • Chimaera fulva
  • Chimaera jordani
  • Chimaera lignaria
  • Chimaera macrospina
  • Chimaera notafricana
  • Chimaera obscura
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-25 22:20:52 

Poison

Attention! Chimaera monstrosa possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Chimaera monstrosa pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Chimaera monstrosa. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Special thank for the fotos to Erling Svensen, Norway and Anders Salsjö, Sweden.

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: northern Norway and Iceland, Skagerrak and Kattegat south to Morocco including western Mediterranean (some isolated records from eastern part), Azores and Madeira Islands.

Biology:
Bathydemersal to benthopelagic generally between 300 and 500 m depth. Found in the upper continental slope. Usually found in deeper waters in southern latitudes, while making a summer inshore migration up to 40-100 m in the northern areas. Sluggish, usually occurring in small groups.
Feeds mainly on bottom-living invertebrates. The single dorsal spine is sharp and pointed, and although only mildly venomous can inflict a painful wound. Oviparous.
Males have a clasper on the forehead that is probably used to hold on to the female during copulation. Egg capsules are about 17 cm long; young look alike adults and hatch when 10 cm long.
Common by-catch when trawling for shrimps in the North Sea or Skaggerak.

Synonyms:
Chimaera arctica Gistel, 1848
Chimaera argentea Ascanius, 1772
Chimaera borealis Shaw, 1804
Chimaera cristata Faber, 1829
Chimaera dubia Osório, 1909
Chimaera mediterranea Risso, 1826

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chimaera monstrosa

Last comment in the discussion about Chimaera monstrosa