Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Selene vomer


Profile

lexID:
5076 
AphiaID:
159649 
Scientific:
Selene vomer 
German:
Bodengucker-Makrele 
English:
Lookdown, Atlantic Lookdown 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > vomer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Haiti, East cost of USA, Saint Barthélemy, Uruguay, Guatemala, Suriname, Sint Eustatius and Saba, French Guiana, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Argentine, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 53 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 48 cm 
Weight:
2,1 kg 
Temperature:
11.8°C - 27,9°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-18 06:27:40 

Poison

Attention! Selene vomer possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Selene vomer pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Selene vomer. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Todd Gardner, USA.

Selene vomer is found in shallow coastal waters, usually over hard or sandy bottoms.
Juveniles may be encountered in estuarine areas and off sandy beaches.

Found in schools, in small groups or in pairs.
Selene vomer feeds on small crabs, shrimps, fishes, and worms.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonyms:
Zeus gallus Linnaeus, 1758
Zeus vomer Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > Selene vomer (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Selene vomer

Last comment in the discussion about Selene vomer