Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Molva dypterygia

...

copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anders Salesjö, Schweden Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5079 
AphiaID:
126459 
Scientific:
Molva dypterygia 
German:
Blauleng 
English:
Blue Ling 
Category:
Morues (cabillauds)  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Lotidae (Family) > Molva (Genus) > dypterygia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1784 
Occurrence:
Morocco, the Faroe Islands, Newfoundland, Russland, Afrique du nord, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Canada, Espagne, Groenland, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie, Street of Gibralta 
Sea depth:
150 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 155cm 
Weight:
30 kg 
Temperature:
5°C - 23°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, krill, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-28 10:01:21 

Husbandry

(Pennant, 1784)

Found mostly from 350-500 m depth on muddy bottoms. Feed on crustaceans and fish (flatfishes, gobies, rocklings).

Synonyms:
Gadus abyssorum Nilsson, 1832
Gadus dypterygius Pennant, 1784
Molva abyssorum (Nilsson, 1832)
Molva dipterygia (Pennant, 1784) (misspelling)
Molva dipterygius (Pennant, 1784) (misspelling)
Molva dypterygia dypterygia (Pennant, 1784)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Molva dypterygia

Last comment in the discussion about Molva dypterygia