Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acipenser brevirostrum


Profile

lexID:
5147 
AphiaID:
157869 
Scientific:
Acipenser brevirostrum 
German:
Kurznasen-Stör 
English:
Shortnose Sturgeon 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Acipenseriformes (Order) > Acipenseridae (Family) > Acipenser (Genus) > brevirostrum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lesueur, 1818 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, Floride, USA 
Sea depth:
6 - 53 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 143 cm 
Weight:
23 kg 
Temperature:
17°C - 30°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, insectes, Invertébrés, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 15:34:46 

Élevages

Des élevages de Acipenser brevirostrum sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Acipenser brevirostrum demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Acipenser brevirostrum essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Lesueur, 1818

Special thanks for the fotos to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Synonym:
Acipenser brevirostris Lesueur, 1818 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acipenser brevirostrum

Last comment in the discussion about Acipenser brevirostrum