Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diagramma pictum


Profile

lexID:
5157 
AphiaID:
218536 
Scientific:
Diagramma pictum 
German:
Silber-Süßlippe 
English:
Painted Sweetlips 
Category:
Gaterin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Diagramma (Genus) > pictum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Thunberg, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Sudan, Irak, Myanmar, Cambodia, Kuwait, Pakistan, Iran, Djibouti, Quatar, Yemen, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Egypte, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 170 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 100 cm 
Weight:
6 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, Invertébrés, moules, petit requin 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-10 10:41:08 

Poison

Attention! Diagramma pictum possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Diagramma pictum pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Diagramma pictum. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Thunberg, 1792)

Found on open muddy or silty substrates in protected bays, estuaries, shallow coastal areas and coral reefs.

Depth range from 1m to 170 m

Feeds on benthic invertebrates, fishes.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonyms:
Diagramma picta (Thunberg, 1792) (misspelling)
Diagramma pictus (Thunberg, 1792) (misspelling)
Perca picta Thunberg, 1792
Plectorhinchus pictus (Thunberg, 1792)
Plectorhynchus pictus (Thunberg, 1792) (misspelling)
Plectorrhinchus pictum (Thunberg, 1792) (misspelling)
Spilotichthys pictus (Thunberg, 1792)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Semiadult

1
1
1

Larva


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diagramma pictum

Last comment in the discussion about Diagramma pictum