Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phoronis hippocrepia


Profile

lexID:
5181 
AphiaID:
128548 
Scientific:
Phoronis hippocrepia 
German:
Hufeisenwurm 
English:
Horseshoe Worm 
Category:
Vers tubicoles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Not assigned (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Phoronidae (Family) > Phoronis (Genus) > hippocrepia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Wright, 1856 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Afrique du nord, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Espagne, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, L'Atlantique Sud, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, nourriture ultra fine 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-08 20:20:18 

Husbandry

Phoronis hippocrepia Wright, 1856

harmless benthic filter feeder, feeds on plancton , needs food regulary.

Synonyms:
Actinotrocha gracilis
Actinotrocha hippocrepia
Crepina gracilis
Phoronis caespitosa
Phoronis capensis
Phoronis gracilis
Phoronis kowalevskyi

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Phoronidae (Family) > Phoronis (Genus) > Phoronis hippocrepia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis hippocrepia

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis hippocrepia