Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lactophrys trigonus


Profile

lexID:
5182 
AphiaID:
158931 
Scientific:
Lactophrys trigonus 
German:
Buffalo-Kofferfisch 
English:
Buffalo Trunkfish 
Category:
Poissons-Coffres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactophrys (Genus) > trigonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Barbados, Puerto Rico, French Guiana, Haiti, Suriname, Jamaica, Gulf of Maine, Venezuela, Guatemala, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Méditerranée, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, USA 
Size:
30 cm - 55 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Sea squirts, Zoobenthos, algues, arénicole, concombres de mer, crustacés, escargots, Invertébrés, moules, oursin 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-18 19:21:36 

Poison

Attention! Lactophrys trigonus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Lactophrys trigonus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Lactophrys trigonus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

The Buffalo trunkfish inhabits seagrass beds, coral rubble Areas and offshore reefs down to about 50 m.

Synonyms:
Ostracion expansum Cope, 1871
Ostracion trigonus Linnaeus, 1758
Ostracion undulatus Poey, 1868

Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lactophrys trigonus

Last comment in the discussion about Lactophrys trigonus