Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lachnolaimus maximus


Profile

lexID:
5184 
AphiaID:
158822 
Scientific:
Lachnolaimus maximus 
German:
Eber-Lippfisch 
English:
Hogfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Lachnolaimus (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Venezuela, French Guiana, Jamaica, Suriname, Costa Rica, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Amérique du Sud, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bermudes, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Republique dominicaine, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 91 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carrion, Detritus, crabes, crustacés, escargots, moules, oursin 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:22:39 

Élevages

Des élevages de Lachnolaimus maximus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Lachnolaimus maximus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Lachnolaimus maximus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Poison

Attention! Lachnolaimus maximus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Lachnolaimus maximus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Lachnolaimus maximus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Walbaum, 1792)

Special thanks for the Fotos to J.E. Randall and Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Lives in lagoons, over open bottoms and in coral reefs.

Synonym:
Labrus maximus Walbaum, 1792

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1

Female

1
1

Male

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lachnolaimus maximus

Last comment in the discussion about Lachnolaimus maximus