Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lagodon rhomboides

...

cpoyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemrk

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5186 
AphiaID:
159249 
Scientific:
Lagodon rhomboides 
German:
Meerbrasse 
English:
Pinfish 
Category:
Sars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Lagodon (Genus) > rhomboides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bermudes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Size:
18 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Isopods, Copepods, Sea weed, Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, algues, arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, moules, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-20 21:22:04 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Habitat: over vegetated & rocky bottoms, sometimes in mangrove areas.

Feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Game- and baitfish.

Synonym:
Sparus rhomboides Linnaeus, 1766.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lagodon rhomboides

Last comment in the discussion about Lagodon rhomboides