Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ellochelon vaigiensis


Profile

lexID:
5194 
AphiaID:
218878 
Scientific:
Ellochelon vaigiensis 
German:
Meeräsche 
English:
Squaretail Mullet 
Category:
Mulet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Ellochelon (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, Tuamoto Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sénégal, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
35 cm - 63 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Carrion, Detritus, algues, arénicole, Daphnia salina, escargots, Invertébrés, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, moules 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 14:01:13 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Synonyms:
Chelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Mugil macrolepidotus Rüppell, 1830
Mugil vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Mugil waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ellochelon vaigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ellochelon vaigiensis