Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oculina diffusa


Profile

lexID:
5247 
AphiaID:
287097 
Scientific:
Oculina diffusa 
German:
Kleinpolypische Steinkoralle 
English:
Diffuse Ivory Bush Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Oculinidae (Family) > Oculina (Genus) > diffusa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, Barbados, Venezuela, Amérique du Sud, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bermudes, Caraïbes, Colombie, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Panama, USA 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, plancton 
Tank:
~ 750 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-11 19:08:15 

Élevages

Des élevages de Oculina diffusa sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Oculina diffusa demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Oculina diffusa essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

Special thanks for the photo to George "Keoki" Stender from Hawaii.

Characters: Colonies are compact or prostrate clumps of short, thin, highly fused, branches. Corallites are up to 5 millimetres diameter and have neat round exsert walls. Long and short septa only slightly alternate. Costae form fine striae over the coenosteum surface.

Colour: Tan with dark calices. Azooxanthellate colonies are white.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Rare.

Similar species: Oculina varicosa

Synonym: Madrepora virginea Lamarck, 1816

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oculina diffusa

Last comment in the discussion about Oculina diffusa