Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphelikturus dendriticus


Profile

lexID:
5275 
Scientific:
Amphelikturus dendriticus 
German:
Westatlantik-Zwerg-Nadelpferdchen 
English:
Pipehorse 
Category:
Syngnathes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > dendriticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Barbour, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Jamaica, French Guiana, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Canada, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
7,5 cm - 8,10 cm 
Temperature:
17,8°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Copepods, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-03 09:52:01 

Husbandry

Pipehorse
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905)

One specimen collected on rubble bottom. Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail

Synonyms:
Acentronura dendritica (Barbour, 1905)
Siphostoma dendriticum Barbour, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > Amphelikturus dendriticus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphelikturus dendriticus

Last comment in the discussion about Amphelikturus dendriticus