Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coralliocaris graminea


Profile

lexID:
5335 
AphiaID:
210628 
Scientific:
Coralliocaris graminea 
German:
Grüne Acropora Garnele 
English:
Green Acropora Commensal Shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Coralliocaris (Genus) > graminea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Tuamoto Islands, Lembeh Strait, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Polynésie Française, Sulawesi, Tahiti 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
plancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-27 10:38:39 

Husbandry

Coralliocaris graminea, Dana, 1852

Very special thanks for the first photo of Coralliocaris graminea to Sonja Ooms!

The photo was taken on 7 December 2013 during a night dive. The location was Pulau Abadi, Lembeh Strait, Manado, North Sulawesi, Indonesia.


Coralliocaris graminea is a tiny commensal shrimp very difficult to see, it lives amongst the branches of Acropora hard corals. Distinctive colour pattern, with white, green and brown longitudinal lines. 1 cm. Other commensal shrimps share the same environment, but the colour pattern of this one is unique and distinctive.

Synonyms:
Coralliocaris inaequalis Ortmann, 1890
Oedipus gramineus Dana, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Coralliocaris (Genus)


hma

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coralliocaris graminea

Last comment in the discussion about Coralliocaris graminea