Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tozeuma armatum


Profile

lexID:
5351 
Scientific:
Tozeuma armatum 
German:
Korallengarnele, Sägeblatt Garnele 
English:
Saw blade Shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Tozeuma (Genus) > armatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Paul'son, 1875 
Occurrence:
Afrique du Sud, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines 
Sea depth:
2 - 232 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 28°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-08 10:10:18 

Husbandry

Tozeuma armatum, Paul'son, 1875


An elongated shrimp, which blends in with the coral not only by its shape, but also by adopting the same colour bands as its particular coral colony host. It can be white, yellow, orange, red or combination of these. The rarest colour combination is yellow and blue. It is quite difficult to find, but stays up to a few months on the same coral. Extremely elongated and it's body is transparent with irregular transverse camouflaging bands. They life in black coral, and very hard to spot.

Synonyms:
Angasia armata (Paul'son)
Angasia stimpsonii Henderson, 1893
Tozeuma armata Paul'son, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Tozeuma (Genus)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tozeuma armatum

Last comment in the discussion about Tozeuma armatum