Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Discodoris boholiensis


Profile

lexID:
5370 
AphiaID:
578705 
Scientific:
Discodoris boholiensis 
German:
Bohol-Sternschnecke 
English:
Bohol Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Discodoris (Genus) > boholiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bergh, 1877 
Occurrence:
Timor, Myanmar, Komodo (Komodo Island), Brunei Darussalam, Mayotte, Bali, barrière de récif, îles Bunaken, Inde, Indonésie, Kenya, La Réunion, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-25 14:06:39 

Husbandry

Discodoris boholiensis Bergh, 1877

Feed on sponges.Looks like a flattworm (Mimicry).

Synonym: Discodoris meta Bergh, 1877

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) >
Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Discodoris (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Discodoris boholiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Discodoris boholiensis


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.