Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Manipontonia psamathe


Profile

lexID:
5387 
AphiaID:
514586 
Scientific:
Manipontonia psamathe 
German:
Durchsichtige Gorgoniengarnele, Schwarze Korallen-Garnele 
English:
Translucent Gorgonian Shrimp, Black Coral Shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Manipontonia (Genus) > psamathe (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Man, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Australie, Bali, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Sulawesi, Tansanie 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 2.5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-20 18:07:23 

Husbandry

Manipontonia psamathe (de Man, 1902)

Lives commensal on Gorgonians

All internal organs can be seen.

Synonyms:
Periclimenes psamathe (De Man, 1902)
Urocaris psamathe De Man, 1902

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Manipontonia psamathe

Last comment in the discussion about Manipontonia psamathe


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.