Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaenodes xyris


Profile

lexID:
5397 
AphiaID:
274756 
Scientific:
Scorpaenodes xyris 
German:
Regenbogen Drachenkopf 
English:
Rainbow Scorpionfish 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenodes (Genus) > xyris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Clipperton Island, West Coast USA, Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, L'île Cocos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Peru, USA 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 20°C 
Food:
calamar, crabes, crevettes, krill, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-05 06:43:30 

Poison

Attention! Scorpaenodes xyris possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Scorpaenodes xyris pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Scorpaenodes xyris. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Scorpaenodes xyris, (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

The Rainbow Scorpionfish (Scorpaendes xyris) is a small, rarely seen inhabitant of reefs in the Sea of Cortez, along the coast of California es well es der Galapagos Archipelargo. It has venomous spines along its dorsal ridge which can cause a painful but non-lethal reaction in humans.

Found in cracks, crevices, under ledge overhangs and other recesses on rocky reefs, steep slopes, and especially on walls. It feeds on mobile benthic crustacea (shrimps/crabs), octopus/squid/cuttlefish and bony fishes

Synonym:
Sebastopsis xyris Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaenodes (Genus) > Scorpaenodes xyris (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenodes xyris

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenodes xyris