Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Telmatactis decora

...

copyright George Keoki Stender ,Hawai

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5402 
AphiaID:
283678 
Scientific:
Telmatactis decora 
German:
Keulenanemone 
English:
PLeasing Anemone 
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Andvakiidae (Family) > Telmatactis (Genus) > decora (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, indo pacifique, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Central, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Telmatactis allantoides
  • Telmatactis ambonensis
  • Telmatactis australiensis
  • Telmatactis carlgreni
  • Telmatactis castanea
  • Telmatactis collaris
  • Telmatactis cylicodes
  • Telmatactis daevisi
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-28 20:08:57 

Husbandry

(Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1834)

Uncommon under rock in shallow water.
Holds the anemone Telmatactis decora in its claws for defense.

Synonym:
Actinothoe longa (Verrill, 1928)

Classification: Biota >Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Acontiaria (Superfamily) > Isophelliidae (Family) > Telmatactis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Telmatactis decora

Last comment in the discussion about Telmatactis decora