Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diplobatis ommata


Profile

lexID:
5566 
Scientific:
Diplobatis ommata 
German:
Gitarren-Rochen 
English:
Ocellated electric ray 
Category:
Raies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Narcinidae (Family) > Diplobatis (Genus) > ommata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Colombie, Equador, golfe de Californie, Pacifique Est 
Size:
18 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 18°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-02 09:23:35 

Husbandry

Diplobatis ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1890)

Diplobatis ommata, also known as the Bullseye electric ray or Ocellated electric ray, is readily distinguished from other species of ray, the upperside of the ocellated electric ray is marked in the centre with a distinctive bullseye. Solitary and nocturnal, the ocellated electric ray conceals itself during the day by lying partially buried in the sand, usually near a rocky reef.

Diplobatis ommata inhabits the eastern-central Pacific, from Baja California, south through the Gulf of California, along the coast of central America as far as Colombia and Ecuador.

This electric ray has a restricted distribution in shallow water within a heavily trawled area. It is taken as bycatch in shrimp fisheries and although it is not utilized it may appear incidentally in markets.

Synonyms:
Diplobatus ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1890)
Discopyge ommata Jordan & Gilbert, 1890
Narcine ommata Clark, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Narcinidae (Family) > Diplobatis (Genus) > Diplobatis ommata (Species

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diplobatis ommata

Last comment in the discussion about Diplobatis ommata