Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oceania armata


Profile

lexID:
5748 
AphiaID:
117437 
Scientific:
Oceania armata 
German:
Qualle 
English:
Jellyfish 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Oceaniidae (Family) > Oceania (Genus) > armata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kölliker, 1853 
Occurrence:
Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, golfe du Mexique, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Size:
0.8 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-15 19:45:18 

Husbandry

Kolliker, 1853


Reproduction occurs only in medusoid stage.

Classification : Eukarya - Opisthokonta - Animalia - Cnidaria - Hydrozoa - Hydroidolina - Anthoathecata - Filifera - Oceaniidae - Oceania.

Synonyms:
Callitiara polyophtalma Haeckel, 1879 (synonym)
Conis cyclophthalma Haeckel, 1879 (synonym)
Oceania tydemani Bleeker & van der Spoel, 1988 (synonym)
Tiarella parthenopia Trinci, 1906 (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oceania armata

Last comment in the discussion about Oceania armata