Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stramonita haemastoma


Profile

lexID:
5754 
AphiaID:
140417 
Scientific:
Stramonita haemastoma 
German:
Rotmund-Maulbeere, Purpurschnecke 
English:
Red-mouthed Rock Shell, Hays’s Rock-shell 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricidae (Family) > Stramonita (Genus) > haemastoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Morocco, Suriname, French Guiana, Israel, Venezuela, Haiti, Uruguay, Barbados, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Afrique de l'Ouest, Algérie, Amérique du Sud, Angola, Atlantique nord, Azores, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Colombie, Egypte, Espagne, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Peru, Republique dominicaine, USA 
Size:
8 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion, chair de moules, moules 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-05 16:21:23 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1767)

Stramonita haemastoma is a species of predatory sea snail in the family Muricidae, the rock snails.

Colour: variable, light grey, yellowish, or tan, usually mottled or checkered with darker brown, greyish, or orange marks.

Diet: oyster and mussel beds.
Sealifebase

Synonyms:
Buccinum cingulatum Lamarck, 1816 (synonym)
Buccinum haemastoma Linnaeus, 1767 (original combination)
Haustrum striatum Perry, 1811 (synonym)
Murex consul Gmelin, 1791 (synonym)
Purpura barcinonensis Hidalgo, 1867 (synonym)
Purpura fasciata Dunker, 1857 (synonym)
Purpura gigantea Calcara, 1840 (synonym)
Purpura gigantea Reeve, 1846 (synonym)
Purpura haemastoma (Linnaeus, 1767) (synonym)
Purpura haemastoma acuminata Settepassi, 1977
Purpura haemastoma bulbosa Settepassi, 1977
Purpura haemastoma elongata Settepassi, 1977
Purpura haemastoma var. calva Weinkauff, 1873
Purpura haemastoma var. cornuta Philippi, 1844
Purpura haemastoma var. costellata Pallary, 1900
Purpura haemastoma var. gracilior Kobelt, 1887
Purpura haemastoma var. minima Pallary, 1900
Purpura haemastoma var. minor Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
Purpura haemastoma var. nodulosa Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
Purpura haemastoma var. striata Pallary, 1900
Purpura laevis Monterosato, 1878 (synonym)
Purpura lineata Kiener, 1835 (synonym)
Purpura macrostoma Küster, 1860 (synonym)
Purpura nebulosa Conrad, 1867 (synonym)
Purpura nuttalli Conrad, 1837 (synonym)
Purpura oceanica Locard, 1886 (synonym)
Purpura unifascialis Lamarck, 1816 (synonym)
Purpura viduata Küster, 1859 (synonym)
Purpura viverratoides d'Orbigny, 1839
Stramonita haemastoma haemastoma (Linnaeus, 1767)
Thais grisea Röding, 1798 (synonym)
Thais haemastoma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Thais hidalgoi Coen, 1946
Thais metallica Röding, 1798 (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stramonita haemastoma

Last comment in the discussion about Stramonita haemastoma