Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pione vastifica

...

Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5763 
AphiaID:
157411 
Scientific:
Pione vastifica 
German:
Roter Bohrsschwamm 
English:
Red Boring Sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Clionaida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Pione (Genus) > vastifica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hancock, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Adria, Afrique de l'Ouest, Atlantique nord, Azores, Canada, Canaries, Caraïbes, Colombie, Espagne, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, îles de Pâques, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Scandinavie, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pione abyssorum
  • Pione angelae
  • Pione carpenteri
  • Pione concharum
  • Pione enigmatica
  • Pione fryeri
  • Pione gibraltarensis
  • Pione hancocki
  • Pione hixoni
  • Pione indica
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-19 09:11:08 

Husbandry

(Hancock, 1849)

Synonyms:
Archaeocliona pontica Czerniavsky, 1878
Cliona canadensis Hancock, 1849 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Cliona corallinoides Hancock, 1849 (junior synonym)
Cliona gracilis Hancock, 1849 (junior synonym)
Cliona northumbrica Hancock, 1849 (junior synonym)
Cliona pontica Czerniavsky, 1878 (junior synonym)
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 (genus transfer)
Pione canadensis (Hancock, 1849) (junior synonym)
Pione corallinoides (Hancock, 1849) (junior synonym)
Vioa grantii Schmidt, 1862 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Vioa incarnata Uljanin, 1872 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Vioa vastifica (Hancock, 1849) (genus transfer)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pione vastifica

Last comment in the discussion about Pione vastifica