Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gibbula magus

...

Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5811 
AphiaID:
141790 
Scientific:
Gibbula magus 
German:
Knorrige Kreiselschnecke, Zauberbuckelschnecke 
English:
Turban Top Shell 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Trochidae (Family) > Gibbula (Genus) > magus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Afrique du nord, Azores, Espagne, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Street of Gibralta 
Size:
0.28 cm - 3.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
algues 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Gibbula adansonii
  • Gibbula adriatica
  • Gibbula albida
  • Gibbula ardens
  • Gibbula aurantia
  • Gibbula beckeri
  • Gibbula benzi
  • Gibbula candei
  • Gibbula capensis
  • Gibbula cicer
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-28 16:21:20 

Élevages

Des élevages de Gibbula magus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Gibbula magus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Gibbula magus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Gibbula agus is a harmless, little seasnail, that feed on algae in a depth range from 10 to 70 meters.

Distribution: From the British Isles in the north of Europe, in the Mediterranean and around the Azores.

The snail if found in seaweeds, under stones, on pepple and on muddy grounds.

The sanil is a host of the copepod Trochicola vermiformis.

Synonyms:
Trochus magus Linnaeus, 1758 (original combination)
Trochus tuberculatus da Costa, 1778 (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gibbula magus

Last comment in the discussion about Gibbula magus