Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus


Profile

lexID:
5824 
AphiaID:
280227 
Scientific:
Cnidoglanis macrocephalus 
German:
Cobbler oder Mündungswels 
English:
Cobbler, Deteira, Estuary Catfish, South Australian Catfish, Estuary Cobbler, Estuarine Cat-fish 
Category:
Silures 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Siluriformes (Order) > Plotosidae (Family) > Cnidoglanis (Genus) > macrocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Bass Strait, Tasmanien, Lord Howe Island, Endemic species, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Australie, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
60 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Kelp, Amphipods, Detritus, Carrion, algues, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, moules, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-08 16:26:12 

Poison

Attention! Cnidoglanis macrocephalus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Cnidoglanis macrocephalus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Cnidoglanis macrocephalus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus, better known as Estuary Cobbler or Estuary Catfish, is found from Queensland to New South Wales, South Australia to Western Australia and Duck River/Tasmania, most frequently over sand, rocks and weeds in clear to turbid waters.

His Poisonous fin spines may cause painful wounds which are potentially fatal on later repeated stings.

The Estuary Cobbler is a opportunistic feeder, primarily feed on molluscs, crustaceans, polychaete worms, algae, and organic debris. Juveniles eat more crustaceans, often from among drifting macrophytic algae, while adults feed mainly on molluscs and polychaetes. They are prey to birds such as cormorants and pelicans

Synonyms:
Choeroplotosus decemfilis Kner, 1867
Choeroplotosus limbatus Kner, 1866
Cnidoglanis bostockii Castelnau, 1873
Neoplotosus waterhousii Castelnau, 1875
Ostophycephalus duriceps Ogilby, 1899
Plotosus macrocephalus Valenciennes, 1840
Plotosus megastomus Richardson, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Siluriformes (Order) > Plotosidae (Family) > Cnidoglanis (Genus) > Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Species)





hma

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cnidoglanis macrocephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Cnidoglanis macrocephalus