Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Edmundsella pedata



Profile

lexID:
5935 
AphiaID:
1047602 
Scientific:
Edmundsella pedata 
German:
Violette Fadenschnecke 
English:
Pink Coryphella 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Flabellinidae (Family) > Edmundsella (Genus) > pedata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Adria, Atlantique nord, Azores, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord 
Size:
2 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-27 17:27:11 

Husbandry

Edmundsella pedata (Montagu, 1816)

This nudibranch is easily recognised by the overall pink-purple coloration of the body.

Adults are usually found on their hydroid food Eudendrium ramosum but juveniles have been reported on a number of species of smaller calyptoblastic hydroids.

Synonyms:
Coryphella pedata (Montagu, 1816)
Doris pedata Montagu, 1816
Eolis landsburgi Alder & Hancock, 1846 (synonym)
Flabellina pedata (Montagu, 1816)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Edmundsella pedata

Last comment in the discussion about Edmundsella pedata