Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Reptadeonella violacea


Profile

lexID:
5972 
AphiaID:
111061 
Scientific:
Reptadeonella violacea 
German:
Moostierchen 
English:
Bryozoan 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Adeonidae (Family) > Reptadeonella (Genus) > violacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Johnston, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, the Isle of Man, Adria, Azores, Espagne, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, USA 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 28°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Reptadeonella bipartita
  • Reptadeonella cellulanus
  • Reptadeonella costulata
  • Reptadeonella falciformis
  • Reptadeonella fissa
  • Reptadeonella hastingsae
  • Reptadeonella hymanae
  • Reptadeonella hystricosus
  • Reptadeonella insidiosa
  • Reptadeonella levinseni
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-30 17:50:48 

Husbandry

(Johnston, 1847)


Reptadeonella violacea is an encrusting bryozoan, found in warm temperate waters. Colonies form broad, often extensive, encrustations which are deep purple when living with a paler periphery of developing autozooids. Autozooids are hexagonal, pear-shaped or lozenge shape. They are flat or slightly concave with a more or less marked central depression. Autozooid size is typically 0.5-0.68 by 0.2-0.34 mm.

Distribution:
Reptadeonella violacea is a warm temperate species that reaches its northern limit at the Isle of Man. In the British Isles it has a south-western distribution. It is present in the western English Channel and around the Channel Islands, but is absent from the North Sea. Outside of the British Isles, the species is widespread in the Mediterranean and has been reported from the Cape Verde Islands, West Africa, the Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean, Brazil and the Pacific coasts of Mexico and North America

Habitat:
The species is able to colonise hard substrates in offshore waters, and may be abundant on shell banks.

Text source:
Bryozoa of the British Isles


Synonym: Microporella violacea (Johnston, 1847)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Reptadeonella violacea

Last comment in the discussion about Reptadeonella violacea