Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trivia arctica


Profile

lexID:
5983 
AphiaID:
141741 
Scientific:
Trivia arctica 
German:
Nördliche Kaurischnecke, Europäische Kaurischnecke 
English:
Unspotted European Cowrie, Northern Cowrie 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Triviidae (Family) > Trivia (Genus) > arctica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pulteney, ), 1799 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Adria, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
0 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
0.8 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Predatory, omnivore, Carrion 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-27 17:53:42 

Husbandry

(Pulteney, 1799)

Found mainly in the sublittoral, on rocky coastlines and occasionally on the lower shore.

Trivia arctica has a small thickly calcified, glossy, egg shaped shell with a length of around 10 mm and width of 8 mm. The upper surface of the shell is reddish-brown while the lower surface is flattened and white. There are no spots on the shell, although the fleshy lobes of the mantle may bear spots. The shell aperture is long and narrow. Closely spaced, thickened ridges run around the width of the shell. When the animal is active the fleshy lobes of the mantle wrap around the shell so that it is almost totally covered. The mantle and the rest of the animal is pale in colour
The shell of Trivia arctica may be confused with that of Trivia monacha, which is slightly larger and has three dark spots down the long axis of the shell. Trivia arctica feeds on ascidians such as Botryllus schlosseri.
Text source: MarLIN

Synonyms:
Cypraea arctica Pulteney, 1799
Cypraea bullata Montagu, 1803
Trivia dorsolevigata Schilder, 1932
Trivia hispania Cate, 1979
Trivia mollerati Locard, 1894

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trivia arctica

Last comment in the discussion about Trivia arctica