Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anacropora forbesi


Profile

lexID:
598 
AphiaID:
212177 
Scientific:
Anacropora forbesi 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Anacropora Forbesi 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Anacropora (Genus) > forbesi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ridley, 1884 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Brunei Darussalam, Timor, Kiribati, Mozambique, Cambodia, Mayotte, Tuvalu, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
nourriture ultra fine, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-27 23:22:41 

Élevages

Des élevages de Anacropora forbesi sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Anacropora forbesi demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Anacropora forbesi essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Anacropora forbesi
Ridley, 1884

Characters: Branches are evenly spaced, less than 10 millimetres thick and tapered, with blunt tips. Corallites have slightly prominent lower lips, or the coenosteum is smooth.

Colour: Pale brown with white branch tips.

Habitat: Shallow, usually turbid reef environments and deep water soft substrates. Sometimes also found on exposed upper reef slopes.

Abundance: Uncommon, but more abundant than other Anacropora.

Synonyms:
Anacropora erecta Bernard, 1897
Anacropora gracilis Quelch, 1886
Anacropora reptans Bernard, 1897
Anacropora solida Quelch, 1886

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Anacropora (Genus) > Anacropora forbesi (Species)


Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Veron

Similar Species: Anacropora reticulata and A. puertogalerae

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Scheitan am 31.10.10#1
Ich halte diese Koralle seit 6 Monaten in meinem AQ, ehemals 60l, jetzt 200l. Wächst unter starker LED Beleuchtung (braucht viel Licht) sehr sehr schnell, bildet richtig große Wachstumsspitzen und färbt sich unter Blaulicht dezent grün. Eine tolle Koralle - wenn die WW stimmen! Nitrat: 5-10, Phosphat: 0,01-0,1, KH: 8.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anacropora forbesi

Last comment in the discussion about Anacropora forbesi