Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Jorunna labialis


...

Jorunna labialis, PNG 2016 Milne Bay

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6010 
AphiaID:
534393 
Scientific:
Jorunna labialis 
German:
Sternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Jorunna (Genus) > labialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Eliot, ), 1908 
Occurrence:
Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Tansanie 
Food:
Sponges, No reliable information available, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-05 14:11:06 

Husbandry

Jorunna labialis (Eliot, 1908)

Jorunna labialis has a sponge-like appearance and feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonyms:
Jorunna malcolmi
Kentrodoris labialis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Jorunna (Genus) > Jorunna labialis (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Jorunna labialis

Last comment in the discussion about Jorunna labialis