Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aglaophenia pluma

Aglaophenia pluma wird umgangssprachlich oft als Meerfarn bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
6049 
AphiaID:
117283 
Scientific:
Aglaophenia pluma 
German:
Meerfarn 
English:
Podded Hydroid, Tooth Feather Hydroid 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Aglaopheniidae (Family) > Aglaophenia (Genus) > pluma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Adria, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, Corée, îles britanniques, Japon, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, USA 
Size:
8 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Aglaophenia acacia
  • Aglaophenia acanthocarpa
  • Aglaophenia amoyensis
  • Aglaophenia bakeri
  • Aglaophenia bicornuta
  • Aglaophenia billardi
  • Aglaophenia bilobidentata
  • Aglaophenia brachiata
  • Aglaophenia calamus
  • Aglaophenia carinifera
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-14 12:37:10 

Husbandry

Aglaophenia pluma (Linnaeus, 1758)

This feather-like unbranched hydroid feeds on planctonic food. Grows in clusters on rock surfaces to 1-100 m dephts.

Synonym:
Aglaophenia cristata
Aglaophenia pluma pluma
Plumularia cristata
Plumularia pluma

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > CLeptothecata (Order) > Plumularioidea (Superfamily) > Aglaopheniidae (Family) > Aglaophenia (Genus) > Aglaophenia pluma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aglaophenia pluma

Last comment in the discussion about Aglaophenia pluma