Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Periclimenes aegylios


Profile

lexID:
6100 
Scientific:
Periclimenes aegylios 
German:
Mittelmeer-Partnergarnele 
English:
Partner shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Periclimenes (Genus) > aegylios (Species) 
Initial determination:
Grippa & d'Udekem d'Acoz, 1996 
Occurrence:
Adria, Méditerranée 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Periclimenes aesopius
  • Periclimenes agag
  • Periclimenes akiensis
  • Periclimenes albatrossae
  • Periclimenes alcocki
  • Periclimenes aleator
  • Periclimenes alegrias
  • Periclimenes americanus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-25 15:52:48 

Husbandry

Grippa & d'Udekem d'Acoz, 1996

The in the Mediterranean endemic occuring small partner shrimp livs together with the anemone Anemonia viridis.
It is not sure, that the shrimp is a real partner shrimp, it is reported, that the shrimp has been observed eating the tips of the tentacles in a saltwater tank.

Synonym:
Periclimenes sagittifer aegylios Grippa & d’Udekem d’Acoz, 1996

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Periclimenes aegylios

Last comment in the discussion about Periclimenes aegylios