Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parastichopus regalis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6104 
AphiaID:
149898 
Scientific:
Parastichopus regalis 
German:
Königs-Seewalze, Königs-Seegurke 
English:
Bilding Sea Cucumber, Royale Cucumber 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Parastichopus (Genus) > regalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Adria, Afrique du nord, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Canaries, Espagne, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, Detritus 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-26 18:03:45 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1817)

Synonyms:
Eostichopus regalis (Cuvier, 1817)
Gastrothuria limbata R. Perrier, 1899
Holothuria limbata Perrier R., 1898
Holothuria regalis Cuvier, 1817
Holothuria triquetra Delle Chiaje, 1828
Pudendum regale Cuvier, 1817
Stichopus regalis (Cuvier, 1817)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parastichopus regalis

Last comment in the discussion about Parastichopus regalis