Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Asperococcus bullosus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6106 
AphiaID:
145311 
Scientific:
Asperococcus bullosus 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Algae, Seaweed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Ectocarpales (Order) > Chordariaceae (Family) > Asperococcus (Genus) > bullosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, the Faroe Islands, Afrique du nord, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Canaries, Espagne, îles britanniques, Japon, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nouvelle Zélande, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Size:
10 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
5,4°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-26 19:21:50 

Husbandry

J.V.Lamouroux, 1813

Synonyms:
Asperococcus turneri (Dillwyn ex Smith) W.J.Hooker, 1833
Asperococcus turneri var. profundus (Feldmann) Ballesteros, 1983
Encoelium bullosum (J.V.Lamouroux) C.Agardh, 1820
Encoelium macgregori Suhr ex Kützing, 1859
Gastridium opuntium Lyngbye, 1819
Physidrum bullosum (J.V.Lamouroux) Delle Chiaje
Ulva turneri Dillwyn ex J.E.Smith, 1814

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Asperococcus bullosus

Last comment in the discussion about Asperococcus bullosus