Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comGrotech GmbHTunze.comAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Didemnum vexillum


Profile

lexID:
6121 
Scientific:
Didemnum vexillum 
German:
Koloniale Seescheide 
English:
Compound sea squirt 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Enterogona (Order) > Didemnidae (Family) > Didemnum (Genus) > vexillum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Romanov, 1989 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, Adria, Alaska, îles britanniques, Japon, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Nouvelle Zélande, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 25°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Didemnum ahu
  • Didemnum albopunctatum
  • Didemnum algasedens
  • Didemnum amethysteum
  • Didemnum amourouxi
  • Didemnum apersum
  • Didemnum apuroto
  • Didemnum arancium
  • Didemnum aratore
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-10 19:29:41 

Husbandry

Romanov, 1989

Didemnum vexillum is a highly invasive marine species!

Synonym: Didemnum vestum Kott, 2004

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Didemnum vexillum

Last comment in the discussion about Didemnum vexillum